Driving record after ARD completion? I have fulfilled my obligations of the ARD program nearly two years ago. Two questions...

Asked over 1 year ago - Altoona, PA

When will this be removed from my driving record and is there any way to speed the process up? I hear conflicting information about 10 years to never. Can someone please shed some concrete information on this. Thanks in advance for any and all replies.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will remain on your record for 10 years. The process cannot be sped up.

    Sorry, that is one of the negative aspects of the ARD program that very few people tell you about.

  2. Aaron Matthew Tomczak

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will remain on your DMV Record, for ten years. Further, if an individual is charged with another DUI within this ten year period, It will be a second DUI offense.

  3. Zachary Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that even after completion of the ARD program this will remain on your driving record for 10 years. It can be expunged from you criminal record which is completely seperate.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,275 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,275 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering