Skip to main content

Driving license while asylum case pending?

Washington, DC |
Filed under: Political asylum

Few questions:
1. Can I apply for driver license while my asylum case is pending?
2. Can I live in VA and have my interview scheduled in any other asylum offices of my wish?
3.Can I file asylum without passport?

Attorney Answers 2


You really need to consult an immigration lawyer. All aspects of an assylum case are complex.

Mark as helpful


To Q1: It depends on the State where you are applying. Some states will give you a driver's license with a passport, others (and that is mostly the case now) require official US immigration papers. Call the local DMV to find out.

Q2: Your interview will be scheduled nearest to your location, or whatever the field office is for that location. You thus cannot pick the location, unless the 2 offices are equidistant to your location.

Q3. Yes you can; b/c immigration laws and particularly asylum laws can be especially complex, its best to contact an attorney.

If there are any questions on this, please contact my office

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics