Driving a rental car without insurance coverage ?
California
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My husband was driving a rental car and on that unexpected day he had a car accident . The rental car was covered by the company but the damages of the other party wasn't covered at all. We haven't heard any news from them and that's makes us scary . Plus the biggest problem is we don't have any insurance at all. What will happens now and is it better to get a lawyer ? in case of major problems in the future ?
Answers (1)Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The rental car company will generally have liability insurance to cover the claim as every owner of a vehicle is required to insure its vehicles. Talk to the rental car company's risk management department.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how to get a felony off my record? Previous question: I am being charged with possession of marijuana concentrate |