Driving a commercial vehicle interstate under 21?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Hi I have been put out of service at a dot truck stop because I was driving interstate in a commercial truck weighing more than 10,000 pounds and am therefore out of a job is there any way around this law? how about starting route in a different state than what license is issued an staying in that state is it still considered interstate and therefore not allowed? I have NY issued class D license the second state I am referring to is NJ. Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Dear Brooklyn Truck Driver:

    Federal law regulates the driving requirements for drivers of commercial vehicles intestate.

    The legal age for driving a commercial vehicle in interstate commerce is 21.

    If you drive only within New York State, the minimum legal age is 18.

    You should have applied for this license before driving the truck.

    See New York State DMV forms and rules at:


    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Answer to both is no

Related Topics

Intestacy and probate

Intestacy occurs if someone dies without a valid will. In this case, the estate goes to probate and is distributed according to the state's intestacy laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,260 answers this week

3,548 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,260 answers this week

3,548 attorneys answering