Skip to main content

Driving a car with different car plates, gave wrong identification, status in this country its illegal immigration status

Wayne, NJ |

My friend got pulled over this morning by the police. He has no papers in this country, no license or any American type of identification. Received a ticket for giving wrong identification because he thought he had a warrant but the tickets doesn't have his real name except the release form. He is scared to ask and has no family here. What can he do about this, can any immigration or driving lawyers help him. I know the price might be so much, is there a way to negotiate. Thank you

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Is he afraid that ICE will detain him? What is your question?

This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

6 comments

Asker

Posted

yes he is, he doesn't want this to interfere with the process of his papers going through immigration.

Aneliya M. Angelova

Aneliya M. Angelova

Posted

He needs to consult with an immigration lawyer asap then.

Asker

Posted

can he contact you?

Aneliya M. Angelova

Aneliya M. Angelova

Posted

Of course. Anyone can contact me.

Asker

Posted

I will give him your number . Thank you for your response

Aneliya M. Angelova

Aneliya M. Angelova

Posted

You are quite welcome.

Posted

This is not an immigration question. You are in a wrong forum.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

got the answer from attorney Mejer. Thank you for taking the time to let me know about it.

Posted

He needs to see an immigration attorney before he goes to court. This is a serious charge for immigration purposes. Some attorneys do offer free consultations.

Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely on it, due to the fact that we have never met, I have not been aprised of the facts in you case nor have I reviewed any documents.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

That isn't a ticket, it is likely a summons for hindering or obstruction of justice. That can have consequences. Your friend has to be very careful. This doesn't indicate what the basis for the stop was, that may be a defense. He should determine if he qualifies for any legal status, he can do by going to www.qualifyforlegalstatus.com or in spanish, www.calificasparapapeles.com. If he qualifies for something, he shouldn't wait. Regarding the pending charges he needs to find a qualified defense attorney in his area.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks attorney Mejer. We as young adults do a lot of dumb things. We are going to get together with other friends and help him with the attorney because his family is not here

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics