Skip to main content

Driver's License in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA |

I was wondering if Pennsylvania allows nonresidents driver's licenses? A friend of mine would like to obtain DL after applying for a tax ID. Please let me know the law pertaining to DL in the state for nonresidents. We heard that some states allow the nonresidents to get a DL and some don't.

Attorney Answers 2


Yes you must be able to prove residency in order to obtain a pa drivers licesne. See link below from PENNDOT.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


I can think of only one reason to apply for a driver's license with a tax ID; an ill-considered attempt to avoid a previously imposed license suspension. Your friend is well-advised not to go there.

Mark as helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics