Driver License Compact rules

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation"speeding in another DLC state is considered a minor traffic offense and PA does not award points for a ticket in New Jersey or any other DLC state, nor does it go onto your record. Is this true? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.

An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard