Driver being sued had insurance, owner no insurance
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 86 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
hello i was the driver of a car that was involved in an accident . i was borrowing a friends car (that i was told was insured) , was not . my insurance company says i was not owner and they will not pay. i am getting screwed or is this common practice??? i feel like my insurance co is just trying to look out for them selves.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is unclear from your question whether you are talking about paying for damages caused to a 3rd party or if you are talking about paying for the damage to the car you were driving.
You should read your insurance policy and see if you believe you are covered for the type of situation that this is. If you cannot understand your insurance policy, you may need to make an appointment and pay an attorney to analyze this situation for you. Gregory Keith Boop
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hello fellow Clevelander.
Generally, your insurance should cover you when you borrow someone's car (like when you rent a car). It is not clear what you are saying the insurer should pay for: third-party damage or damage to your friend's car. You will need to review the terms of your policy. Request/demand a complete copy of the policy with all endorsements. Your agent should be able to do this for you and help with the insurer. If you have no agent (perhaps an online purchase), it may be a bit more difficult. The Cleveland Metro Bar Association has a lawyer referral program where you can get a free 30 minute consultation with local counsel to go over the policy with you. |