Skip to main content

Dreamers act wants to know if i qualify

Tucson, AZ |

Ive lived in the us since i was 8 years old and im wondering if i qualify for the dreamers act i have been to mexico and renewed my visa last year i graduated high school with a diploma and started college but due to money i couldnt continue school

Attorney Answers 4


  1. There is no DREAM act and it is not certain that there will be. Speak to an immigration attorney if you would like to evaluate your options in detail. Good Luck.


  2. First things first, there is no effective federal Dream Act law to comment on. At present, unfortunately, no such eligibility exists for anyone in your position. That status quo only intensifies a true humanitarian tragedy as many young people in your position cannot move on with their life, study and be equal members of the society due to that apparent absence of needed federal legislation to address this crisis.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  3. You may qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (referred to as DACA, but this is not the "Dream Act"). I recommend that you consult with an attorney in your area to see whether you meet all of the criteria and there is nothing in your immigration history that would disqualify you.

    Answers on Avvo are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice; specific answers require knowledge of all the facts. You should consult with an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advice upon which you can reasonably rely.


  4. No, you do not qualify. It is for sure because there is no Dreamers act. Never has been and it is very questionable whether it will ever be. Whether you qualify for the administrative benefit of DACA depends on your reviewing eligibility requirements which are very straightforward in most cases and figuring it out.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics