Dream act

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Paul, MN

hi iam 29 i came in to this country when i was 20 i did fast track continued education at PC pro schools. do i qualify for the defered dream act or something like that don't know exactly what it is called. i heard a some people that came in after 21 were able to qualify is this true.
thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no DREAM ACT yet only DACA and no you appear not to qualify since only for applicants who entered the US while under 16 and are now not 30 years old or more. Good luck.

  2. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You dont qualify because you came to the United States after the age of 16.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,757 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,757 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering