Dr stopped process of implantation

I've been going thru the process of IVF and I was supposed to have the implant on Tuesday tomorrow, but last Thru when I went for a sono, the Dr asked me for $4500.00 for the thawing process. I was in shocked and told him my insurance covers for it, he said they dont. I asked him if he checked he said no, but there was another patient that had the same insurance and they didnt pay for this process. I told him insurance are different. I called my nurse provided by the bank i worked with, she assured me and read my benefits and said I'm covered. This doctor is a money hungry Doctor, I had to pay for everything up front, now I'm going with a different doctor. Can something be done for this? He stopped the process because I didnt give him the money and he said he preferred cash.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Terrence James Cortelli

Terrence James Cortelli

Contributor Level 3
As long as he does not hurt any person in the process, a doctor is entitled to be paid. Although insurnace company said they were paid, that sometimes does not appease a doctor bc they often get screwed in the end. doctors are business people and they need to get paid. they do not work for free. and, when isnurnace doesnt pay, its you who are responsbile. again, as long as no "person" was injured, doctor did not breach is ethical duty.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.