Doughters boyfreind bought her a car for a gift now he wants it back

Asked about 1 year ago - Clermont, FL

Flag

my doughter was given a car as a gift after christmas by her boyfreind, there are multiable witnesses and he has even posted it on facebook and in text messages. he put the title in his and her name so he could carry the car on his innsurance which she pays for. he just broke up with her and now he is saying he is taking the car back nomatter what. she has had the car in her soul poisition from the time they left ther car lot and they have never lived togather. she was tring to be resonable with him and told him even though the car was a gift she would be willing to give him half of what he paid for it and he said no he was going to sell it and would just take it from her. does she have any rights to this car

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 17, 2012 01:00. Yes, your daughter has ownership rights to the car. A gift is a gift, and the giver can't change their mind and make it a loan, or make it a gift only on the condition that she stays his girlfriend. She's going to have to get the title put in only her name, and she's going to have to get her own insurance.

    If he sues her, she'll need her own testimony and that of her witnesses who know this car was a gift, plus any texts, emails, gift cards, screenshots of the Facebook posts, etc., to prove it was a gift.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary