Skip to main content

Dose the irs take money from a settlement?

Miami, FL |

car accident

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

No. A settlement for personal injury is not taxable.

Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only, and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Although a personal injury settlement is not taxable, that does not mean the IRS or Department of Treasury cannot impose a lien upon it. Consult your attorney and discuss this issue.

24 Hour Attorney Call Center (314) 361-4242 or visit us on the Web at http://www.hoffmannpersonalinjury.com.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Personal injury settlements are usually not subject to federal income tax. However, if there is money paid for confidentiality this is taxable. There is a famous lawsuit involving basketball player, Dennis Rodman, that involved taxation related to confidentiality.

Samuel A. Coffey, Esq. ABRAMOWITZ, POMERANTZ & COFFEY, P.A. Belle Terre of Sunrise, Suite 101 7800 W. Oakland Park Boulevard Sunrise, FL 33351 Phone: (954) 572-7200 Fax: (954) 748-6488 www.floridainjurylawyers.com Legal Disclaimer: If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. Sam Coffey is licensed to practice law in Florida. This response is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Coffey strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Monies obtained by settlement or verdict as compensation for personal injuries is not taxable.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

It depends. If a portion of the money was lost wages, that portion would be taxed, as it is income under the tax code.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

In general, settlement proceeds are not taxable by the federal government. For your specific case, contact a Personal Injury Attorney.

Mark as helpful

Posted

No

When you are compensated for injury, pain or suffering you have not EARNED anything, therefor it is not income, thus not a taxable event. It is merely an attempt to replace something that was taken from you.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics