Dose an apartment complex have to honor advertised listed price?

Asked 4 months ago - Midlothian, VA

Complex is advertising a price but when you go into office they tell you it was post by mistake.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tara Candela RN

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If they made a mistake, they do not have to honor the price. I am not a consumer lawyer, but if they engage in this practice as a means to get people in the door, however, this may be a violation of consumer protection laws. You have not suffered any damages, so you are not entitled to any recourse in any event, but if you think this is a deceptive practice, you can report it to the state. They may choose to look into it if they think it is something worth investigating: http://www.oag.state.va.us/Consumer%20Protectio...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,723 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,723 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering