Dose a landlord have to have insureance on reatal property

Asked 12 months ago - Hamilton, AL

Flag

my daughter was cooking french fries and didnt pay attenion let the grease catch on fire... instead of waking us up she poured water on the fire so it spread... done a little damage who is responsable.... the landlord wont even come and look he sent me a message asking what was i gonna do about it, tried callin leaving notes on the door. all he has done is sent two people over here.. he said if he came it would just make him sick. i've been without a stove for over 2 weeks i have children. what do i need to do

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    Answered June 04, 2012 19:43. Landlord does not have to have insurance.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered June 04, 2012 06:32. Whether a landlord is required to carry insurance on rental property depends in large measure on whether a financial institution holds a note on the property, and, if so, whether it requires such coverage as a condition of the note/mortgage.

    Focusing on your situation, generally speaking, a landlord is not responsible for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family. Thus, if the stove no longer works because of the fire (which was caused by your daughter's negligence and, arguably, by your failure to properly supervise her), then the responsibility for repairing the stove to working order is likely yours, not the landlord's. If the broken stove is unrelated to the fire, then you need to clearly communicate that fact to the landlord, demand that the landlord needs to effect repairs.

    If you have renter's insurance, you may want to consider self reporting the fire; once a claim is made, the insurer will investigate and should pay to repair the damage caused by the fire.

    This response is general legal and business analysis and not legal advice; thus, other attorneys may analyze this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary