Dose a father have visiation rights as soon as he start paying child support?

Asked about 3 years ago - Beaufort, SC

Flag

my wife will not let me see my kids i want to get a uncontested divorce. i pay child support do i have visiation rights as soon as i start to paying child support and can she take the visiation from me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 08, 2010 11:24. Your rights of visitation and your children's right to see you are not dependent upon child support - although if you do not pay child support and are in jail because of it, your visitation will be seriously curtailed. A biological parent is entitled to visitation in almost all but the most serious situations where visitation could be dangerous to the children's physical and mental health. Even if the bio-parent has made mistakes, has a criminal record and substance abuse problems, supervised visitation can be arranged.

    Most people do not have these problems and the visitation can be court ordered at a temporary hearing. You should obtain legal counsel (although people can represent themselves in court) and file an action to obtain visitation.

    Whether a divorce is uncontested depends on both parties, who have to agree to the terms of the separation/divorce. It is apparent from your question that you and your wife may not be able to agree on a whole lot since she will not let you see the children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary