Dose the bank have the right to take my direct deposited pay check. Without talking or contacting me.

I made a deposit to my acount the bank put to much money the was spent .
Additional information
I made a deposit of 516.00 to my account . The put 5,016.00 in my account they say it is my flaut I didn,t catch the mistake and they say their going to keep any money that comes into my account until they get their money and charge me over draft fees every day until they get their money.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
The bank made an error, but you never had $5,000 in your account. They are within their rights if they demand repayment. Nothing prevents you from changing banks.

You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful.
.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.