Expert Advice When You Need It Most

DONT THE INVESTIGATOR ON MY CASE THEY ARE CHARGING ME WITH fraud they got me with printing checks on the computer

CASE WANT THEY JUST COME AND CEASE MY COMPUTER I DID RECEIVE A CHECK IN THE MAIL I TOOK IT TO THE BANK TO GET IT VERIFY AND they call the cops on me 2 weeks after i went to get it verify what do i need to do i wish they will cease my computer i dont even have a printer

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Well, this is not a good situation.

My recommendation is that you find someone to assist to get all of the proper paperwork entered in your case and ensure your rights are protected. Remember, the most important thing here is to get through your legal process as best you can and in the best possible position for the best outcome. Good luck to you. God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in GA with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 19
I would hire an attorney if I were in your shoes and would remain silent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now