Donating a mobile home

Asked over 6 years ago - Oroville, WA

Hi,

I have a mobile home that i want to donate to a church. It was just tax assessed at $17,600. Can i use that for the amount to write-off or do i need an appraisal since it is over $5000?

Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Janet Lee Brewer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . In many cases the property tax assessment value of a property bears little relationship to its fair market value (the price you would receive if you were to sell it to an unrelated third party). So the short answer is: you need an appraisal to determine the value for income tax purposes.


    Circular 230 Disclosure: Pursuant to IRS Regulations, we must inform you that any federal tax information, advice or recommendations contained in this communication [including attachments] a) is not intended and cannot be used or relied upon to avoid IRS imposed penalties or to promote, market or advise any other person(s) of such information, and, b) this communication is intended only for the taxpayer(s) to whom it is directed and may not be used to promote, market or recommend to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.

Related Topics

Property tax assessment

A tax assessment is an estimate of the value of your home that is used to calculate your property taxes. They are performed by a specialist called an assessor.

Steven Jay Eisenstein

Chapter 123 Corridor

If a property tax assessment in New Jersey is not based on 100% of true value it will be based on a published ratio. By way of example if you own property in Newark and you receive a 2011... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,478 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,478 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering