Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Don't want to pay for incomplete credits

Dear Sir or Madam,

I had a difficult time in my life that made me unable to attend my MBA classes last year, leading to failed classes. I'm currently struggling financially, I'm in debt management program. I entered the university without student loan, and the university is charging me for the failed classes for a total of $12,000 (that amount is not included in my DMP). Since I'm not getting any credit for the failed classes, is there any way for me to ask the university to just make the classes dismissed and seen as dropped courses? The school's policy says "Notice to the instructor or discontinuance of attendance does not constitute withdrawal. Such notice must be submitted in writing to the Registrar’s Office."

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
You do not mention as to whether you terminated your attendance pursuant to the school's policy - which is pretty important. If you did not withdraw from the classes or the program in the manner contemplated by the school, or if you have exhausted your rights under whatever internal appeal process might be available to you, then I'm afraid you're stuck with the bill.

Check the policy, and if you have a doubt, let an attorney review the policy and the facts in more detail.

Good luck,

Bill McLeod

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now