Don't want a divorce, even tho my husband does. He left almost 11 weeks ago and is TELLING me what bills he will pay

My husband and I have been married for 13 years. He moved to his moms 11 weeks ago. Took control of the one bank account that his paycheck is direct deposited into. I have a job as a RN. He says he will only pay the car payment, the boys tuition for school and the cell phone bill. He read on some website that he is only responsible to give me 25% of what he makes a month, and he's doiing that by paying the above bills. But, he's basing this on what he makes a normal month, not the months he gets extra checks, which he gets quite a few throughout the year.

I have to pay for the rent, cable, phone, electric, groceries, qtrs for laundry and a bill on a credit card. He makes more money than I do and says he is being overly generous.

Is he?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
You will need to get divorced to figure out who pays what bills. I can help you figure everything out. Call me if you would like to discuss your case. I have attached my website and contact information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard