DON'T NEED A DRIVERS LICENSE ( he travels not drive )

Asked over 1 year ago - Belfast, NY

please look into the blacks dictionary of law, he doesn't use the highway for commerce, i.e (bus driver, taxi driver, delivery driver.... he merely Travels to collage thats a big difference than to Drive, because i doubt he's getting paid to drive.... (common law beats statues every day of the week)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Terri Beth Kalker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Pardon me, but. What?? If one operates a motor vehicle, key is in the ignition, he is driving and needs a license. For hire, may require a different class of license.

  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Driving a car or any motor vehicle is driving! One needs a driver's license to drive whether for personal or commercial purposes. Stop reading dictionary and use common sense. You also do not pose a question.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If someone is driving on his or her own property, they do not need a drivers license. If a person drives on the public streets, then they are required to have a valid drivers license, insurance, plates, etc. The law beats violators every time.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,033 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,033 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering