Don't have the money to pay for my seat belt ticket. I already requested an extension on the appearance date.What else can I do?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I've looked into setting an arraignment date, but I wouldn't be able to get out of work. Can you pay for a ticket BEFORE your arraignment date (if i chose to go that route)?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Jon Pullman

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can pay your ticket at any time or you can ask the court to convert the fine into community service hours.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I believe you can go to clerk's window and pay fine.

  3. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just go pay. Some is better than none; more is better than less.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Related Topics

Bail for criminal charges

Bail is money given to the court temporarily as an assurance that you will return for trial if you're freed from jail. You get the bail back after trial.

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,464 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,464 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering