Skip to main content

Domestic violence victim - what are my rights and what kind of laywer do I need?

Houston, TX |

After months of abuse I left my husband, took our child, and went to a battered women's shelter because I feared for my child's safety as well as mine. I filed for a protective order but it was denied without a reason. My husband filed for divorce and a restraining order and the TRO was granted. There have been several hearings but I wasn't served for any of them.so I didn't go. My husband contacted me and threatened that i was going to jail for kidnapping and contempt of court. Can that be true? There is no court order for custody. There is another hearing coming up but i haven't been served. Do i go? Will the judge punish me once i do show up? I have been hiding for 2 months because of fear of my aggressive husband. Will the judge/court believe me after keeping quiet for so long?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You need to talk to the prosecutor's office again if in fact a protective order was denied. That would be VERY unusual here in Harris County.

    You can tell your husband you want ZERO contact from him and that any contact is considered harassment, then record any calls and keep all proof of contact and contact the police.

    What is the hearing for? if you are served, you must appear.

    The head of the family violence unit is Jane Waters, and the head of the protect order unit is another nice lady (whose name current escapes me, dang it.)


  2. in Texas, both the criminal court system and the family code provides different forms of protective orders for situation that you have mentioned.

    Due to the extent that the case in the family court have commenced, it would be advisable to consult a local family law attorney to represent you. This is because thte case has already commenced by your husband filing the divorce and getting the intermidiate orders made against you.

    Also, did you file a Protective order with the AG or by yourself and in which court, family or criminal? You can seek to file a PO again in the family courts and get a civil order that gives you legal protection for up to 2 years.

    Sorry for the vague answer, but more facts are required.

    Consult a local Houston attorney familiar with PO and also a family law attorney to handle your divorce. If what you say is correct and you have never been served with any docuemnts that is an issue that has to be address.

    Also, Houston does have great legal clinics and legal bar associations where attorneys volunteer their time and service for low income individuals and families.

    Good luck and wish you success

    Min Gyu Kim (Peter)
    www.kimlylaw.com

    The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, and in no way be interpreted as legal advice. Consult with a local attorney in your area to receive an answer specific to your case. This information does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. If you have not already done so, hire a family law attorney immediately so they can look into the hearing and whether you were served. If you were not properly served it can nullify the court orders and they can be vacated. If you were served and failed to file an answer the Petitioner (your husband) will get everything he asks for, most likely. Go speak with a family law attorney immediately.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think this post was a good answer, please click the "Good Answer" button below and/or designate my answer as the "BEST ANSWER". Thanks. This is a general response to a question for basic information and is not legal advice. Legal advice can only be given when all of the facts of your situation are discussed with a lawyer, which we have not done.. If you reside outside the State of Texas please understand that the laws may be different from the laws that I may cite in a my comment. This comment is not to be construed as legal advice to your particular situation because there are many factors that influence legal counseling- this is simply a comment. Response to an email does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C., nor any of its attorneys. If you send us an e-mail, or call us, and we do not already represent you, neither your e-mail inquiry nor telephone call will create an attorney-client relationship. E-mails cannot necessarily be treated as privileged or confidential. Only entering into a written legal services contract with the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C. will create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for one-on-one legal advice and you are urged to meet with an attorney and discuss your case, personally, with an attorney in the state in which you reside or your case occurred. Thank you. Kevin R. Madison. Visit our website at www.kevinmadison.com and www.texassexualharassmentattorney.com. Kevin Madison, Austin, Texas- representing injured persons in motor vehicle collision, truck and motorcucle accidents and representing victims of sexual harassment, sexual assault, sexual abuse, physical assaults, and representing victims of sexual exploitation committed by doctors, therapists, psychologists, psychiatrists, clergy, counselors, priests, and rabbis. Visit our sexual harassment/sexual exploitation blog at http://texassexualharassmentattorney.com/blog/

Domestic violence topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics