Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Domestic violence partner issues

Asked about 1 year ago - Rochester, NY

Flag

me and my partner have been off and on for five years now and i have decied to pack my things and move to flordia
wiill the judge make me come back?
will my childs father be able to find me?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 01, 2012 13:14. With regard to child custody the court will always look to what is in the best interests of the child. If you take the child out of state you may be charged with a crime. I would suggest that you consult with a family law attorney before you do anything.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 03, 2012 14:32. A person can look for you and possibly find you. If you have other obligations legaqlly, like custody/visitation agreement and you violate it, a judge can and would make you come back!

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary