Domestic violence

After 2 years together and after 1 years since we were not getting along we broke up he moved,but he didin't stop treathing me,telling me a bad names,coming drunk at the morning,breaking my car,and all the telephone calls.How i can stop that he punched me in the face 2 times without living any scarfs or bruses(he is not stupid),and i don't want to wait to be hurt again,i,a have emotion traumas living sucha a stressfull live.what help i can receive.I appreciate any advices
Thank you
A.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
Get a Temporary Restraining Order (TRO) against this man.

Then Iyou should follow up and get a Restraining Order against him.

Also contact the police next time he becomes physically abusive and make a report, even if there is no bruising/scarring/bleeding. This way the state will take over and prosecute him.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: divorce decree

Previous question: Can i get married and get green card?