Skip to main content

Domestic violence, fourth 4th degree assault in WA state, DUI WA state, WA criminal law possible punishment

Langley, WA |

What are my chances of getting off in an 4th Degree Assault, domestic violence, with a DUI offense 1 month later?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Not good. Find a good criminal defense lawyer.

Mark as helpful

5 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, you need to find a good defense lawyer. It would also be helpful to know what the facts are so that an attorney can assess whether there are any defenses and whether the state can meet its burden of proof. Find an attorney in your area, have a private conversation with him/her, and determine whether you can afford the fees.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Your chances on the Assault 4th Degree charge vary greatly depending on what court you are in, what you are ACTUALLY accused of doing (pushing, hitting, etc), what the attitude of the alleged victim is now, and what your prior record is for that type of offense. For the DUI charge, your chances depend on the level of your breath test, when you took the breath test (many breath tests are being thrown out now in Washington state) and what your prior record is like. One case will likely have little to do with the other as far as affecting your chances for a positive result. You should contact a local defense attorney who is familiar with your court and more importantly, your prosecutor. A local attorney will be able to give you a good idea of your chances.

Mark as helpful

6 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics