domestic partnership in Texas
Austin, TX
Viewed 548 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
What defines a domestic partner in the state of texas? We are trying to add on for insurance purposes.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Are you a same-sex couple? If not, you can establish a common law /informal marriage to qualify for benefits. However, you would also have to obtain a divorce if the relationship fails. You should check your employers HR handbook to learn the company's requirements to qualify for benefits.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Separating Property Ownership and Responsibility Previous question: Speeding ticket "speedy trial" in Mass. |