domestic partnership. can a 16 year old enter a domestic partnership with a 19 year old of same sex
Tyler, TX
Viewed 104 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
i have a girlfriend. i am also female. i am 19 and she is 16 will b 17 next march. we live in texas. her parents allow us to live together and share everything. how old does my girlfriend have to be to enter a domestic partnership. is it 18 or can she do it at 16 with parental concent?
thx Answers (1)Theresa Cay Langford
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Age is not the relevant problem here. Texas does not recognize the validity of a same-sex domestic partnership. For that matter, Texas does not recognize any domestic partnerships. You are merely roommates.
Since she is 16 and you are within 3 years of her age, you have an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution. The age of consent in Texas is 17. She cannot enter into a binding contract until she is 18 years old. A Texas court will not enforce any contract that has been determined to be against public policy. |