Domestic Partnership (CA): Can my girlfriend and I register, we're both 25 years of age.
Irvine, CA
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
My girlfriend and I have been together for 8 years now and I would like to know if it's possible to register for an opposite-sex domestic partnership. We are both 25 years of age but there is one line in the law that confuses me.
- opposite-sex couples in which at least one party is at least 62 years of age. Does this mean that we are not allowed to register for the partnership since one of us is NOT 62 years of age. Forgive my ignorance for asking such a question but I'm definitely confused about it. Regards. Answers (2)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, only opposite sex couples of that age can register as domestic partners. The law is unfair, because opposite xex couples your age have to get married, and same sex couples your age have to register as domestic partners.
In my opinion the state should get completely out fo the marriage business, and should only "espose" everyone, regardless of sexual orientation. Please see the FAQs linked below. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You understand correctly; California presently only registers domestic partnerships for same-sex couples of adults of any age, or opposite-sex couples in which one of the two parties is over 62. Since domestic partnerships in California have the same effect as marriages in California, the only real differences would be under Federal law (same sex domestic partners can't file joint Federal tax returns, and aren't "spouses" for purposes of any employee benefit controlled by Federal law) or if you're planning on moving somewhere which doesn't recognize domestic partnerships.
You COULD just get married... |