Domestic assault enhanced- "D" felony. odds on beating the charge by taking it to trial? Des Moines, IA

Asked over 2 years ago - Des Moines, IA

Husband is taking his 4th time domestic charge to trial in a couple weeks. He's for some reason confident that he's gonna beat it by his on words. I havent been subpoenaed to trial, but the state does have pictures of my cut and a statement on what had happened. I did state in my report that I do not know how i got cut and i'm pretty sure he didnt cut me even though he was threatening me and telling me he was wanting to kill me. He had just finished his 2 year probation sentence last year and now is faced with hes 4th. Pre trial he was offered a year probation on the charge and he refused.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jorge Luis Rodriguez

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The case you present with the limited facts disclosed here could go either way - for the state or for the defendant. Except for the fact that the plea would be to a felony, the probation only sentence you mention should be given serious consideration. As always, you should consult a local experienced defense attorney who practices regularly in the court and before the Judge you be before for their best opinion on this case and the best choices to make.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,544 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,544 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering