Skip to main content

Doing a quit claim deed from one LLC to another LLC. Do I need to worry about the Title Insurance coverage?

Hudson, OH |

I have two LLCs and now would like to quit claim deed one property (which my LLC purchased recently) to another LLC. Do i need to worry about my title insurance coverage after the transfer? Are there better options out there that acts as a quit claim deed and also provides protection like a title insurance (like a warranty deed)? Can I just do this myself or do i need to have a title company or attorney do it for me? thanks in advance.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

That's a good question. Sometimes people transfer property from one owner to another without thinking how it will impact their title insurance. Are there any liens on the property when transferred?

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics