dog bite personal injury law in GA, procedure for getting doctor's report and other discovery

Dog bite: My dog Hope was falsely accused of bitting my neighbors daughter. I appeared in court and pleaded not guilty. How can I obtain a copy of the doctor's report? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert Rogers Giannini

Robert Rogers Giannini

Contributor Level 4
Your best bet would be to get a subpoena duces tecum issued by the court and to serve it on the doctor (or if they went to a hospital, then on the custodian of records). The doctor or hospital may object, so you must be prepared to show that the records are in someway relevant to your case. I hope you have a lawyer helping you with this. If not, then you should consider getting one.
1 0
John Gage Breakfield

John Gage Breakfield

Contributor Level 4
Although your question is about the criminal trial, your homeowner's insurance would have similar interests in your case. The insurance defense lawyer would not represent you in the criminal matter, but he might have a copy of the doctor's reports.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard