dog bite cases in WA state dog bite and personal injury tort cases

definition of dog bite: definition of dog bite, or dog bite case in washington state - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert A. Kraft

Robert A. Kraft

Contributor Level 4
I'm not a WA lawyer, but I see that no one else has responded to your question. I think that may be because your question is very vague. Are you asking how severe a "bite" must be in order to constitute a case? If so, the simple answer would be that it must be severe enough to cause damage.

It is possible to have a "dog bite" case without an actual bite though. If a dog rushes at a person in such a way to cause that person to fear for their safety, and then the person trips and falls trying to get away from the dog, there may be a valid claim. That's a bit of a stretch though, and would be a difficult case to make without eye-witness testimony.

I recommend you contact a lawyer in WA for clarification.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard