Attorney answers (5)
Your neighbor likely has homeowner's insurance. Ask them. Also, ask the doctor to tie your son's need for plastic surgery to the dog bite. There is more to this, of course. A personal injury attorney is not going to charge you for a consult - be sure to find one that you like. Your PI attorney can assist you with your neighbor's homeowner's insurance company, too. Elizabeth Powell
Add comment
Even if there is no homeowner's coverage you should still (1) bring a claim against your neighbor on behalf of your son and (2) consult with plastic surgeons in the area to see if they will handle a case like this on a pro bono basis.
There are a couple of ways to go. If your neighbor was charged with a crime, or even if uncharged arguably committed a crime when he allowed his dog to bite your son, then there may be Crime Victim Assistance money available. Check http://www.cted.wa.gov/portal/alias__CTED/lang_....
I agree that you should contact plastic surgeons to see if anyone would be interested in donating their labor. A surgeon might be willing to perform work if you provide a promissory note, or a lien against property. In Washington State the owner of a dog who bites someone is liable for damages as long as the victim was somewhere he was legally allowed to be when he was attacked. If the dog was being cared for by someone other than the owner, then that person may be liable for damages. Good luck.
I agree that you need to consult with an attorney who focuses on personal injury cases. Sometimes coverage can be found where it initially appears there isn't any. You need to speak to an attorney, or maybe more than one. Be sure to find one you trust and have confidence in since this injury and the consequences thereof may be with your son for the rest of his life.
The answer to "who is supposed to pay for it?" depends on whose fault it is.
Under what circumstances did the dog bite your child? Did your child enter the dog's yard without permission? Did the dog escape its yard and attack your child? Did your child do something to provoke the dog? Did the dog have a history of attacks? |