Skip to main content

Doesan answer to divorce complaint need a notarized signature? if pro se, just need a signature and certifcate of service?

Franklin, TN |

Just a plain answer to a divorce complaint, I don't have a lawyer so write by myself, wondering if need to be notarized, I know the complaint has, just don't know if an answer needs too.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Generally speaking, in divorce cases in Tennessee, the Defendant will not only respond via an Answer to Complaint, but will also file a Counter-Complaint with the Answer. If a Counter-Complaint is provided with the Answer and testimony sworn in accordance therewith, you would need to sign before a notary. I would strongly encourage you to consult with a localized attorney in your area, who regularly handles domestic matters.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer