Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does your minimum liability insurance pay for damage caused to the other person's car when you are at fault?

Does your minimum liability insurance pay for damage caused to the other person's car when you are at fault?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 8
Your insurance company is obligated to pay up to the limits of your property damage coverage under your liability policy. The minimum required for property damage liability coverage in California is $5,000
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
As I am not licensed in California, I can only offer you general information. However, generally, the short answer to your question is -- "yes".
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
Yes, but the insurance company is only obligated to pay up to the amount of the policy limits for property damage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now