Does Wisconsin Uninsured Motorist Insurance start from dollar one if the accident was caused by a self-insured government vehicl

Asked over 1 year ago - Madison, WI

Does Wisconsin Uninsured Motorist Insurance start from dollar one if the accident was caused by a self-insured government vehicle? Is a self insured vehicle in Wisconsin treated as uninsured for purposes of UM coverage?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should consult your insurance policy for the definition of an uninsured motorist. You can also check Wisconsin Statutues Ch. 632 for more information. If you are unable to answer your question with a review of the policy and the state statutes, that may be a good time to consult with a lawyer.

    You should also beware of potential notice of claim requirements if considering claims against the State of Wisconsin. See Wisconsin Statutes Ch 893.80 - .82. for additional information about notice requirements.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,661 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,661 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering