Does we need re-send the I-485 if my husband will become citizen?

My husband is Permanent Resident. In 2010 my husband sent I-485 petition for me( I enter U.S with Visa and Mexican Passport),Now he will become citizen in May,16,2013,but We need to know if we have to Re-send the I-485 form AGAIN and pay the amount AGAIN? How long I can become a permanent resident? Thank you so much :)

Los Angeles, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

No. You should consult with an immigration attorney.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

By seeking the services of a real and competent immigration attorney, and not one of those crooked "consultants" that dog your community..

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
C. C. Abbott

C. C. Abbott

Immigration Attorney - Fort Myers, FL
Answered

Concuerdo con mis colegas. Siempre que asegurando inmigración lo beneficia es conveniente trabajar con un abogado experimentado de inmigración. Si usted no puede proporcionar uno, puede calificar para la ayuda de sus servicios legales locales. El uso de un notario sólo llevará a consecuencias infelices. Sus acciones pueden ser consideradas el crimen de UPL y su promsies es superficial porque en la realidad ellos no pueden recomendar para usted a USCIS.

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.