Does Washington State require medical practices to protect patient PII? HIPPA is a fed. law, and I need to know about state.

Asked over 1 year ago - Kirkland, WA

A medical practice sent an email to its patient list and didn't hide its patients email addresses. The patients email alias is listed along with the associated ISP so someone could contact anyone on the list via email/SPAM. The doctors office has now made visible the names/emails of people undergoing treatment at the clinic. Are there provisions under the Washington state privacy or CAN-SPAM rules that would allow me to sue the medical practice? This might be a Federal HIPPA violation, but is more likely a consumer privacy violation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no private right to sue under HIPAA.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . HIPPA applies to Washington medical patients. The HIPPA penalties apply.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree HIPPA applies to all states and protects healthcare information including the information you're claiming has been disseminated.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,819 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,819 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering