Does Washington state require 2 exits for fire emergency in a commercial business?

Asked over 1 year ago - Omak, WA

There is a locked door between 2 businesses. The control is on the lessors side. I sublease and have one exit and run a gym. Does Washington state require 2 exits in case of fire emergency? Is there a provision that states a maximum amount of people per square footage which may affect the need for 2 exits?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The answers to all your questions in the post are in the local codes.

    The only exit to my office here in Renton is the front door. I have been to a lot of other offices whose only entry or exit is the front door.

    The fire department comes to my office every few years to inspect it for fire hazards. No one has ever mentioned to me anything about another exit.

    You can contact your city or county's building department. You may even be able to ask the fire department.

  2. Jason John Cruz

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I would look at the local ordinances and fire codes first. Even asking the fire department might help you. If nothing else, they can direct you to where to look.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,995 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,995 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering