Does Washington state law require separate shareholder class approval for a merger or acquisition?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 180 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
We are looking into buying a Washington state business that has both preferred and common shareholders. The preferred class has waived many shareholder protections, but there is no voting agreement in place and as a preliminary matter, we need to understand whether the preferred class has a right under law to approve or deny the merger.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)John Arthur Bender JR
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not enough info here to answer your question, but generally preferred shareholders may object if they are not being treated fairly. You should contact a lawyer to answer your question.
William Thomas Willard
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is more information needed in order to properly answer your question. There are Washington State laws dealing with the rights of shareholders, however to evaulate the situation you really need to examine more. You should contact a lawyer to review.
Stuart Alan Heller
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The controlling statutory provision is set out below. You should have a lawyer help you apply it to your fact situation.
23B.11.035 Plan of merger or share exchange -- Separate voting group. (1) Except as otherwise required by subsection (3) of this section or otherwise permitted by subsection (4) of this section, the holders of the outstanding shares of a class or series are entitled to vote as a separate voting group on a proposed plan of merger or plan of share exchange if shareholder voting is otherwise required by this title and if, as a result of the proposed plan, holders of part or all of the class or series would hold or receive: (a) Shares of any class or series of the surviving or acquiring corporation, or of any parent corporation of the surviving corporation, and either (i) that class or series has a greater number of authorized shares than the class or series held by the holders prior to the merger or share exchange, or (ii) the proposed plan effects a change in the number of shares held by the holders, or in the rights, preferences, or limitations of the shares they hold, or in the class or series of shares they hold, and such change adversely affects the holders; (b) Shares of any class or series of the surviving or acquiring corporation, or of any parent corporation of the surviving corporation, and the holders who hold or receive shares of that class or series are adversely affected under the proposed plan, as compared to their circumstances prior to the proposed merger or share exchange, by the creation, existence, number of authorized shares, or rights or preferences with respect to distributions or to dissolution, of another class or series of shares of the surviving, acquiring, or parent corporation having rights or preferences with respect to distributions or to dissolution that are, or upon designation by the surviving, acquiring, or parent corporation's board of directors may be, prior, superior, or substantially equal to the shares of the class or series held or to be received by the holders in the proposed merger or share exchange; or (c) Cash or any other form of consideration other than shares of the surviving or acquiring corporation or of any parent corporation of the surviving corporation, received upon redemption or cancellation of all or part of their shares pursuant to the proposed plan of merger or share exchange. (2) If a proposed plan of merger or share exchange would affect only a series of a class of shares in one or more of the ways described in subsection (1) of this section, only the shares of that series are entitled to vote as a separate voting group on the proposed plan. A voting group entitled to vote separately under this section may never comprise a group of holders smaller than the holders of a single class or series authorized and designated as a class or series in the articles of incorporation, unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or unless the board of directors conditions its submission of the proposed plan on a separate vote by one or more smaller voting groups. (3) If a proposed plan of merger or share exchange, that would otherwise entitle two or more classes or series of shares to vote as separate voting groups under this section, would affect those two or more classes or series in the same or a substantially similar way, then instead of voting as separate voting groups, the shares of all similarly affected classes or series shall vote together as a single voting group on the proposed plan of merger or share exchange, unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or unless the board of directors conditions its submission of the proposed plan on a separate vote by one or more classes or series. Holders of shares of two or more classes or series of shares who will, under a proposed plan, receive the same type of consideration in the form of shares of the surviving or acquiri
Back to Search Results
Next question: LLC has title to rental homes. Individual still on mortgage, alone. Who files BK? LLC or individual. Previous question: Is my marriage legal? |