Does Washington state law allow a landlord to invade my privacy for "inspection" several times a year when no problem exists?

We just rented a home, and the landlord wrote into the lease that he would enter for inspection 30 days after move-in, and then at "regular intervals" throughout the year. This seems a distinct intrusion into our privacy, and one we've never encountered in 30 years of renting! Even if he does give 48 hours notice, who wants an uninvited "guest" traipsing through their house every few weeks, spying on how they live? We have no pets, don't smoke, don't drink, don't do drugs, don't have parties - in other words, we're pretty much "model tenants" with sterling references. We'd rather not have our quiet lives interrupted regularly by a snoopy landlord - especially if the Landlord-Tenant Act gives us the expected right to privacy. Please help ASAP, as his first "inspection" is due soon.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You signed the lease - it's not as if the landlord has changed the rules mid-stream, so you are bound by them. If you didn't like the terms, then you either should have negotiated something different or not rented the house.

With proper notice (2 days), your landlord can inspect his property. In addition, a tenant may not unreasonably withhold consent for the landlord to enter the premises (and there is a $100 penalty per violation after written notice from landlord).
0 2
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
With all due respect the landlord cannot writ an enforceable contract in contravention to the RLTA. Ongoing repeated entry for inspections doesn't respect the tenant's right of quiet enjoyment. You also have the ability to write and explain that the inspection program in your lease contradicts the RLTA and you will not honor it.

This isn't a great way to get along with a landlord, but . . . what they are proposing is unlawful. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard