Skip to main content

Does Wal-Mart have a set time frame that they have to respond to a slip and fall demand?

Fort Worth, TX |

My attorney submitted the demand almost 6 weeks ago and advised me we just have to wait for a response.

Attorney Answers 3


Typically, a retailer like Wal Mart does not have to respond to a slip and fall demand in any specific time period. It is up to the claimant to decide how much time is "too long," subject to any impending statutes of limitation. If Wal Mart has not responsed in a reasonable amount of time, it may be that a lawsuit should be filed.

Mark as helpful


There is no prescribed timeframe by which a party such as Walmart must respond to a settlement demand. If there is no response within a reasonable time, you will need to make a decision whether to proceed with a lawsuit. (Or perhaps your attorney may want to try another letter or call before filing suit.)

This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful


You should talk to your attorney about this, and follow his/her advice. It is not uncommon for it to take a while to get a response. Corporations in situations like this have no deadline to respond, and really do not *have* to respond at all.

The opinions expressed in this answer are meant for educational and public service purposes. Requesting general information about the law on a public website should never be a substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney who can give specific legal advice tailored to the facts of an individual case. Please be aware that Robert Hogan is licensed only in Texas and New Mexico, and that any opinions given are not meant to apply outside of these states. No attorney-client relationship is intended by answering questions or emails.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics