Does wage garnishment from a creditor lower your child support obligation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kirkland, WA

In WA state, or is child support calculated before any debt garnishments? I'm curious because I owe DFAS money and they're threatening to garnish my check. I'm already out of the military and I'm wondering, once they start taking the money out, can I modify my child support since the DFAS will be taking out too much?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Usually the child support and civil garnishments are independent. They both use your income in the calculations on how much can be attached. Civil Garnishments are 25% of income.
    I have included a link to the statute used for the calculations .
    Good Luc

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more
  2. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Generally child support is considered the most important obligation to pay and takes priority. You may have better success trying to get the creditor obligation lowered based on the child support obligation. I suggest contacting a local attorney to help you sort it out.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more

Related Topics

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,353 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,353 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering