Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does WA state recognize common law marriage, WA cohabitation, meretricious relationship

Is Washington a common law marriage state

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
No....... That being said, the courts have been developing a body of law revolving around Meretricious Relationships. If a couple acts like a couple they might be considered in a relationship that should be divided in the same manner as a marital couple. Without more information it is hard to answer the question more fully. I have done a short piece on this subject. I have added the link below.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

14,417 answers this week

1,608 professionals answering