my boyfriend and i were common-law married in washington state. he passed away recently. do i have any legal rights to his estate? does washington state acknowledge common-law marriage?
The State of Washington apparently never allowed the formation of common law marriage within its borders. So, unless your common law marriage was formed in some other state, you likely did not have a common law marriage.
WA recognizes the doctrine of meretricious relationship. In short, a couple that lives together like a married couple can have the assets acquired during their relationship that would have been community property had they been married with each other divided like the community property of a married couple. The relationship of the couple must meet certain qualifications to be deemed a meretricious relationship.
You likely should review your facts and options with an attorney.