Does WA state law require the non custodial parent to pay child support when they have custoday of the child

Asked almost 5 years ago - Bremerton, WA

Flag

does the non custodial parent still pay child support when they have the children for the month they do have custody?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 02, 2008 18:12. Yes. In order to get relief from the obligation to pay support while the child is in your custody, the Order of child support would have to have specific language in it relieving the non-cusotdial parent from the obligation. Absent that language, you would need to get a court order relieving you of the obligation for the period of time the child is with the non-custodial parent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary