does WA state department of corrections DOC have authority to mandate restrictions on business activity

Legitimate WA DOC Authority?: Hello:

I am trying to be of help to a friend.

Does the WA DOC have the legitimate legal authority to mandate a DV-2 (no weapons, alcohol, drugs involved) from doing entering and doing business in a county which is some 35 miles from the town where the plaintiff spouse resides?... or is DOC acting under "color of law"?

If NOT legitimate, how can legal remedy be successfully implemented?

Thank you in advance for a prompt response. :)
Additional information
NO RESPONSE - as of 8/26/08 - 10:29 AM PST.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard