Does voluntarily vacating and the landlord changing the locks count as a constructive eviction?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

After being issued a 3-day notice b/c one of my roommates did not pay rent for August, the landlord asked us to voluntarily move out so that he could just re-rent the apartment and not have to go through a proper eviction. We obliged and now because he was unable to rerent the unit in time, he is charging us rent for September and is refusing to issue a security deposit. He refused to give us anything in writing before we left and said he was just trying to make it easier. It has been well over the 21 day period that landlords have to issue a statement for why they are keeping a deposit and I have not received anything, even at the old address. I would like to go after him for a constructive "self-help" eviction for 3 times the deposit plus a portion of rent. Is this doable?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered October 02, 2010 07:36. No, this is not constructive eviction. But since you didn't pay rent and he's issued a 3-day notice to evict you, you may have waived your right to receive a statement for the security deposit within 21 days under CC 1950.5.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user October 02, 2010 09:50. Correction, $1450 of the $2750 due was paid on time, and we left the unit 10 days into the month, so we actually overpaid for half the month. In paragraph (b) section (2) of CC 789.3, it states that a landlord cannot attempt to terminate a lease by willfully changing the locks. "(b) In addition, a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate
    the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will,
    however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her
    residence, willfully:
    (1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the
    property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other
    similar method or device;"
    This prevents the tenant from having full and joyful use of the apartment, which from everything else I have read, DOES constitute a constructive eviction. As for the deposit, can you tell me what code says that I have waived my right to a refund of the deposit by vacating the unit? " (g) (1) No later than 21 calendar days after the tenant has
    vacated the premises, but not earlier than the time that either the
    landlord or the tenant provides a notice to terminate the tenancy
    under Section 1946 or 1946.1, Section 1161 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure, or not earlier than 60 calendar days prior to the
    expiration of a fixed-term lease, the landlord shall furnish the
    tenant, by personal delivery or by first-class mail, postage prepaid,
    a copy of an itemized statement indicating the basis for, and the
    amount of, any security received and the disposition of the security
    and shall return any remaining portion of the security to the tenant." "(B) The tenant waived the rights specified in paragraphs (2) and
    (3). The waiver shall only be effective if it is signed by the tenant
    at the same time or after a notice to terminate a tenancy under
    Section 1946 or 1946.1 has been given, a notice under Section 1161 of
    the Code of Civil Procedure has been given, or no earlier than 60
    calendar days prior to the expiration of a fixed-term lease. The
    waiver shall substantially include the text of paragraph (2)." I don't see anything in this clause that says you waive your rights by voluntarily vacating at the landlord's request, and I never signed anything when we moved out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary